Get started9 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed formation of access across a grass verge.
9 Ash Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 9 Ash Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,806
Street avg £4,558
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

7 September 2023Most recent
£360,000
+24.1%over 4 years17 December 2018
£290,000
+3.9%over 1 year19 December 2016
£279,000
+55.0%over 9 years24 August 2007
£180,000
+140.0%over 7 years31 August 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9JS: £305,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9TU
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulsham Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.