Get started13 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 13 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,351
Street avg £4,634
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2025Most recent
£305,000
+10.1%over 1 year11 April 2024
£277,000
+62.9%over 12 years14 April 2011
£169,995
+16.0%over 5 years23 September 2005
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9JS: £360,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulsham Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.