Get started10 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £367,000 in July 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
Demolition of existing garage and construction of new garage with store room over.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Ash Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £4,908
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 July 2020Most recent
£367,000
+49.8%over 6 years28 August 2013
£245,000
-1.2%over 6 years26 February 2007
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9JS: £305,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulsham Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.