Get started10 Alder Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9EY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £365,000.
10 Alder Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
10 Alder Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 7 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Alder Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,366
Street avg £3,764
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£365,000
+69.8%over 7 years2 March 2012
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9EY: £402,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 9HW
Alder Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Moulsham High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB