Get started9 Pavitt Meadow is a property in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£344,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 7 years.
19 November 2003Most recent
£344,000
+120.6%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

27 March 1997
£155,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £600,000 (2024–2020).
CM2 8YJ
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB