Get started7 Pavitt Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in January 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 sits 381.8% above the 1997 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 59.9% below the postcode norm.
7 Pavitt Meadow's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Pavitt Meadow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,091
Street avg £3,772
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

24 January 1997Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £600,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 8QW
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB