Get started25 Pavitt Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £631,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Pavitt Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
Price for 25 Pavitt Meadow has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£631,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 25 Pavitt Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,759
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£631,500
+34.4%over 6 years4 December 2014
£470,000
+70.9%over 12 years19 July 2002
£275,000
+93.7%over 4 years27 November 1997
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £575,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 8QE
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.