Get started44 Pavitt Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £542,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extensions.
44 Pavitt Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 44 Pavitt Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2021Most recent
£542,500
+2.4%over 3 years4 April 2018
£530,000
+60.6%over 7 years30 July 2010
£330,000
26 September 2006
£330,000
+140.0%over 8 years31 October 1997
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8RQ: £600,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 8LS
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.