Get started1 Arnold Way is a detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £505,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Arnold Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Arnold Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£505,000
+21.1%over 6 years4 May 2016
£417,000
+41.4%over 5 years24 May 2010
£295,000
+5.4%over 3 years2 March 2007
£280,000
+60.0%over 5 years3 August 2001
£175,000
+76.8%over 3 years8 August 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8PA: £338,500 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 8TJ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.