Get started41b is a four-bedroom detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1530 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2011. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
41b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2021
41b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £4,374
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 March 2018Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QZ: £520,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 8QE
Well Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB