Get started41 Well Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 837 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 48.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
41 Well Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2021
41 Well Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Well Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,046
Street avg £4,345
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 September 2015Most recent
£392,500
+16.1%over 3 years16 November 2011
£338,000
-6.8%over 7 years29 September 2004
£362,500
+72.6%over 5 years10 August 1999
£210,000
+61.5%over 4 years15 May 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QZ: £520,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 8LS
Well Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.