Get started23 The Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 118), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
23 The Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 23 The Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,831
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keene Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£285,000
21 October 2019
£285,000
+15.2%over 4 years30 September 2015
£247,500
+43.5%over 10 years27 May 2005
£172,500
+38.0%over 2 years19 February 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QL: £326,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 8JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.