Get started25 The Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 The Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
25 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 25 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £4,230
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keene Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 3 years4 August 2017
£240,000
+33.3%over 1 year11 December 2015
£180,000
+80.0%over 14 years20 April 2001
£100,000
+122.2%over 3 years3 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QL: £326,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 8YF
Closest school
0.6 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.