Get started28 Dove Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £250,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Dove Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
28 Dove Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£250,000
+60.8%over 8 years21 November 2014
£155,500
+13.1%over 8 years4 August 2006
£137,500
-13.4%over 2 years29 August 2003
£158,824
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8AX: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Hylands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mildmay Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.