Get started30 Dove Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Dove Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 20 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 20 years.
30 Dove Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2024Most recent
£212,500
+44.6%over 10 years30 July 2013
£147,000
-8.1%over 6 years29 March 2007
£160,000
+4.6%over 3 years29 August 2003
£152,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8AX: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CM2 8NJ
Hylands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mildmay Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.