Get startedBaddow Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Baddow Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bringey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 13 years29 July 2011
£249,999
14 December 2007
£249,500
+1.8%over 1 year9 October 2006
£245,000
+84.9%over 7 years1 October 1999
£132,500
+59.6%over 2 years30 May 1997
£83,000
-2.4%over 1 year22 March 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7JB: £297,500 (2022–2015).
Baddow Court Flat 2 Church Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2022
Baddow Court Flat 7 Church Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold May 2022
Baddow Court Flat 8 Church Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2018
Baddow Court Flat 6 Church Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2017
Baddow Court Flat 5 Church Street Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2015
CM2 7JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.