Get startedLea Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 104 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Lea Court, where floor areas span 70–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £415,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Lea Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Latest sale on Lea Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£415,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Lea Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,995
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£415,500
+20.4%over 6 years5 February 2016
£345,000
+48.7%over 10 years12 January 2006
£232,000
+3.1%over 8 months27 May 2005
£225,000
+3.0%10 January 2005
£218,500
+53.9%over 4 years13 October 2000
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7QQ: £270,000 (2025–2010).
Lea Court Flat 5 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2025
Lea Court Flat 3 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2017
391 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2013
Lea Court Flat 1 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold May 2010
Lea Court Flat 4 375 Baddow Road Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 7JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.