Get started4 Silvester Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Silvester Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Latest sale on 4 Silvester Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Silvester Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,969
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£600,000
+10.1%over 1 year30 April 2021
£545,000
+59.8%over 14 years10 May 2006
£341,000
+74.9%over 5 years27 July 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £347,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM2 6ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.