Get started36 Silvester Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 131.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
36 Silvester Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 36 Silvester Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,481
Street avg £3,921
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 5 years18 August 2017
£280,000
+64.7%over 8 years4 March 2009
£170,000
+74.4%over 8 years14 April 2000
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £347,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.