Get started16 Silvester Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £347,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
16 Silvester Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 16 Silvester Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,318
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£347,500
+54.4%over 11 years6 February 2014
£225,000
+26.4%over 10 years21 March 2003
£178,000
+54.8%over 2 years15 September 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £350,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.