Get started15 Silvester Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £332,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 15 Silvester Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,036
Street avg £3,938
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£332,000
+66.0%over 10 years31 August 2012
£200,000
+3.4%over 5 years15 December 2006
£193,500
+89.7%over 6 years23 June 2000
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.