Get started24 Silvester Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 836 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 18.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Silvester Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£5,022
Street avg £3,979
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

30 April 2018Most recent
£390,000
+47.2%over 7 years27 May 2010
£265,000
+7.9%over 5 years16 July 2004
£245,500
+72.9%over 3 years27 October 2000
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.