Get started17 Silvester Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 77.2% above the 2009 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
17 Silvester Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 9 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 17 Silvester Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook End Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2009Most recent
£197,000
+97.0%over 9 years26 May 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YZ: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.