Get started4 Abell Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 112.6% above the 2004 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm.
4 Abell Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Abell Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £3,990
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

23 April 2004Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB