Get started2 Abell Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 17.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 24 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
2 Abell Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
Single storey rear extension & two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Abell Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £3,900
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£480,000
+37.1%over 10 years8 April 2004
£350,000
+91.3%over 5 years30 November 1998
£182,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.