Get started8 Barlows Reach is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1176 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 59% above the 2012 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
8 Barlows Reach's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear of the property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 8 Barlows Reach lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,839
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

7 June 2012Most recent
£310,000
+25.0%over 8 years13 August 2003
£248,000
+108.8%over 4 years5 November 1998
£118,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QA: £375,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.