Get started7 Barlows Reach is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 955 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 56.3% above the 2010 sale of £277,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Barlows Reach's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2019
7 Barlows Reach has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 14 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 14 years.
7 Barlows Reach outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

16 August 2010Most recent
£277,000
-1.6%over 2 years13 December 2007
£281,500
+118.2%over 8 years22 October 1999
£129,000
+64.3%over 3 years1 July 1996
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QA: £375,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.