Get started7 Samuel Manor is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 121.6% above the 2003 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
7 Samuel Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Part conversion of existing garage including raising existing ridge height to allow for proposed first floor study and ground floor utility space.
7 Samuel Manor has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 8 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 8 years.
7 Samuel Manor is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £4,550
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Samuel Manor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

17 September 2003Most recent
£249,995
+64.5%over 2 years31 January 2001
£152,000
+29.9%over 3 years30 September 1997
£117,000
+22.8%over 1 year21 December 1995
£95,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PU: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.