Get started15 Samuel Manor is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Samuel Manor has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 15 Samuel Manor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Samuel Manor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£450,000
+21.6%over 5 years14 August 2019
£370,000
+29.8%over 5 years8 April 2014
£285,000
+22.8%over 9 years21 May 2004
£232,000
+144.2%over 7 years22 April 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PU: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.