Get started8 Samuel Manor is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £388,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Price for 8 Samuel Manor has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 8 Samuel Manor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,465
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Samuel Manor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£388,000
+14.1%over 5 years19 February 2016
£339,950
+86.3%over 13 years30 September 2002
£182,500
+114.7%over 5 years31 July 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PU: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.