Get started16 Samuel Manor is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £215,000. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
16 Samuel Manor has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 16 Samuel Manor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Samuel Manor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2025Most recent
£215,000
+49.3%over 13 years31 May 2012
£144,000
-5.6%over 7 years18 October 2004
£152,500
+134.6%over 5 years28 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PU: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.