Get started97 Beeleigh Link is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 65 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 64 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £172,500.
Price for 97 Beeleigh Link has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 97 Beeleigh Link runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,207
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£172,500
+42.0%over 9 years19 November 2013
£121,500
+1.7%over 3 years30 April 2010
£119,500
+63.7%over 8 years23 May 2001
£73,000
+71.8%over 3 years22 December 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PH: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.