Get started63 Beeleigh Link is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–204 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 65 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 64 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2024.
63 Beeleigh Link has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 63 Beeleigh Link lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2024Most recent
£185,000
+20.1%over 8 years27 November 2015
£154,000
+46.7%over 11 years30 January 2004
£104,995
+41.9%over 2 years17 September 2001
£73,995
+65.4%over 3 years18 June 1998
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PH: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.