Get started83 Beeleigh Link is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 12th smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 65 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 17.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 64 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £145,000 in June 2024.
83 Beeleigh Link has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
83 Beeleigh Link is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£145,000
+23.9%over 14 years8 March 2010
£117,000
+105.3%over 10 years30 September 1999
£57,000
+34.1%over 1 year27 March 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PH: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.