Get started4 Bryant Link is a mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 16.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
4 Bryant Link's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
4 Bryant Link has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,680
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
18 May 2016Most recent
£368,000
+33.8%over 1 year5 June 2014
£275,000
+23.6%over 5 years3 June 2009
£222,500
+34.8%over 6 years23 August 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GZ: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.