Get started26 Bryant Link is an end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Bryant Link runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£180,000
+8.4%over 4 years22 July 2019
£166,000
+32.8%over 7 years10 October 2011
£124,995
+14.9%over 5 years19 December 2005
£108,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GZ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.