Get started12 Bryant Link is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £490,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Dec 2025
12 Bryant Link has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 12 Bryant Link runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,495
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£490,000
+22.5%over 7 years30 November 2017
£400,000
+45.7%over 10 years29 March 2007
£274,500
+19.3%over 3 years29 August 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GZ: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.