Get started20 Bryant Link is a two-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–150 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 64.8% above the 2007 sale of £123,750. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
20 Bryant Link changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 1 year.
£123,750
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 20 Bryant Link stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£123,750
+11.5%over 1 year1 September 2006
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GZ: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB