Get started8 Judge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 56% above the 2012 sale of £250,000. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 79 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
8 Judge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2021
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Judge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £5,044
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

8 March 2012Most recent
£250,000
+12.1%over 7 years3 September 2004
£223,000
+39.6%over 2 years22 February 2002
£159,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.