Get started2 Judge Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 17.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £368,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
2 Judge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
2 Judge Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,779
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£368,000
+45.5%over 7 years23 May 2012
£253,000
+19.1%over 8 years15 September 2003
£212,500
+32.9%over 1 year23 November 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.