Get started30 Allen Way is a property in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GF). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Convert carport to habitable space
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£359,995
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 4 years.
10 August 2007Most recent
£359,995
+53.2%over 3 yearsCrime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear conservatory.
28 November 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GF: £465,000 (2024–2021).
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.0dB