Get started4 Allen Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £535,000.
Latest sale on 4 Allen Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
4 Allen Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,612
Street avg £3,613
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£535,000
+67.2%over 12 years2 September 2010
£320,000
+25.0%over 6 years29 June 2004
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GF: £390,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.