Get started16 Allen Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
16 Allen Way has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
16 Allen Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 2024Most recent
£490,000
+18.4%over 6 years23 October 2017
£414,000
+56.8%over 8 years6 February 2009
£264,000
+17.3%over 5 years12 December 2003
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GF: £390,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.