Get started18 Meggy Tye is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
18 Meggy Tye's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
18 Meggy Tye valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Meggy Tye stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,399
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 July 2017Most recent
£440,000
+18.9%over 2 years27 February 2015
£370,000
+17.5%over 4 years17 December 2010
£315,000
+34.0%over 7 years27 June 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GA: £542,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6FR
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.