Get started26 Meggy Tye is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £542,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£542,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
26 Meggy Tye outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£542,000
+69.4%over 10 years7 August 2014
£320,000
+15.3%over 4 years31 March 2010
£277,500
+20.7%over 6 years30 June 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GA: £545,700 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.