Get started13 Meggy Tye is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £487,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Meggy Tye stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,827
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£487,500
+18.9%over 3 years25 November 2020
£410,000
+64.0%over 13 years30 August 2007
£250,000
+31.6%over 3 years26 September 2003
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GA: £545,700 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.