Get started11 Meggy Tye is a semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 24.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Meggy Tye's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Meggy Tye runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £3,704
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£350,000
-11.9%over 8 months29 March 2018
£397,500
+69.9%over 8 years30 October 2009
£234,000
25 August 2006
£235,000
+2.2%over 1 year29 April 2005
£230,000
+34.5%over 1 year26 September 2003
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GA: £542,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.