Get started39 Godfreys Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 10th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 39 Godfreys Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 39 Godfreys Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,609
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2019Most recent
£212,000
+32.5%over 5 years4 July 2014
£160,000
+18.5%over 10 years3 October 2003
£134,995
+164.7%over 6 years30 September 1997
£51,000
-1.9%over 2 years28 April 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0XF: £190,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.