Get started23 Godfreys Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0XF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (34–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 23.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
23 Godfreys Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Godfreys Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 23 Godfreys Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
RC Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2015Most recent
£193,000
+24.5%over 3 years2 March 2012
£155,000
+72.2%over 12 years6 January 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0XF: £190,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.