Get started14 Grove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Grove Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2021
14 Grove Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
14 Grove Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £5,134
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+15.3%over 4 years18 August 2016
£303,500
+41.2%over 4 years26 August 2011
£215,000
+22.9%over 2 years6 April 2009
£174,995
+78.6%over 8 years27 October 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.